Home Company Info Product List Contact Details
Homeproduct Directory

Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil
company TAM HERB
Categories Body Lotion
Business Type Manufacturer
Update2011-06-24
Original RegionIndia
Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon seed oil is also known as ootanga oil and kalahari oil. In Africa, Watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. We provide the most superior watermelon seed oil available, carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.
The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of watermelon seed oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural baby oil formulations. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial baby oils, watermelon seed oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in watermelon seed oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. It, therefore, is also a wonderful addition to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. Watermelon seed oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.
Watermelon Seed Oil Properties:
Light in Texture
Non-Greasy
Penetrating
Absorbs Quickly
Highly Moisturizing
Emollient
Rich in Omega 6 and 9 EFAs
Dissolves Sebum Buildup
Stable Shelf-Life

Watermelon Seed Oil on sale

Products Showcase

See more products from this supplier.

Do you want to show products of your own company? Join FREE now!

You may also be interested in: